MHG61502 - 1st Class Zulu wooden fishing boat - Loch Fleet

Remains of a 1st Class Zulu wooden fishing boat, Loch Fleet

• WRECK (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Report in Northern Times May 12th 1995.
"Embo fishing fleet, after the war (1914-18) due to so many not returning and the migration of the herring that the boats constituting the fleet were taken round to loch Fleet and burned?". Memory of Richard Easson, Tain

As part of the Scotland’s Coastal Heritage at Risk Project (SCHARP) in 2014, a survey was carried out of a boat graveyard at Loch Fleet in partnership with the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) and the Nautical Archaeology Society (NAS).

Vessel N. The remains of a 1st Class Zulu fishing boat. Elements scattered over an area 14.2m by 6m. Keel/keelson (beech) survives for full original length of 13.2m, with stem post collapsed in situ with deadwood riser indicating straight stem, and base of raked stern post attached. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>