MHG61506 - Cairnfield - Achcheargary

Cairnfield at Achcheargary

• CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

(NC 7190 5497) Cairns (NR) (Five shown) OS 6"map, (1964)

The clearance heaps range from 3m to 6m in diameter and from 0.5m to 1.2m in height. That at NC 7191 5498 appears to be partly surrounded by a slight bank.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (J L D) 5 May 1960.

The 'cairns' shown on the OS 6"map are turf-covered clearance heaps associated with the hut. Recent cultivation has occurred in the area and strips of linear clearance are presumably of this later date.
Revised at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 18 December 1978. (see MHG10771 for hut circle)

On 4th November 2001, Marlyn Price and Meryl Marshall of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NOSAS), conducted a survey of the archaeological features of the Achcheargary 'Cairns', Strathnaver. Some of the stonework from the sites may have been robbed in order to construct a substantial wall enclosing a field on the lower valley floor nearby.

4.2 Cairn - NC 7186 5499 - A low grass covered cairn beside the road, 2m in diameter.
4.3 Cairn - NC 7190 5498 - A substantial grass and stone covered cairn, rising to 1m in height and with a diameter of 6m.
4.4 Cairn - NC 7189 5498 - A low cairn - a scattering of stones over an area with a diameter 5m, 0.3m high.
4.6 Cairn - NC 7191 5497 - A grass covered cairn rising to a height of 0.7m and with diameter of 5m, this too appears to have an associated earthbank, encircling the eastmost 180 degrees. This earthbank rises to 0.3m and has a width of between 1m and 1.5m.
4.7 Cairn - NC 7190 5497 - A grass covered cairn rising to 0.5m in height and with a diameter of 4m. There appears to be an associated earthbank to the west making an encircling arc through roughly 60 degrees.
4.8 Cairn - NC 7189 5496 - A small low cairn beside the road, 3m in diameter.
4.9 Cairn - NC 7190 5498 - A low grass covered cairn on a slope, 5m in diameter, and 0.5m in height.
4.10 Cairn - NC 7191 5495 - A flattish grass covered cairn, 5m in diameter.
4.11 Cairn - NC 7191 5494 - A small low oval cairn, measuring 3m by 2m and 0.4m high, grass covered but with some stones showing.
4.12 Cairn - NC 7192 5493 - A grass covered cairn, 3m in diameter with a regular conical shape, rising to 0.5m in height.
4.13 Cairn - NC 7192 5491 - A cairn next to the road, 6m in diameter, 0.4m in height and grass covered, with stones evident.
4.14 Cairn - NC 7193 5489 - A low cairn next to the road, roughly 5m in diameter and grass covered .
4.15 Cairn - NC 7194 5488 - A flattish cairn next to the road, roughly 6m in diameter, grass covered with occasional stones. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>