MHG6151 - Glac nan Sgadan

• HUT (Undated)
  • CULTIVATION REMAINS (Undated)

Beside the foreshore, to the N of (1.03{1}), there is a narrow strip of ground which has been cleared and cultivated. To the W (NG 8261 0878), there are the remains of a small hut. It has been terraced into the slope and measures 5.2m from N to S by 3.9m transversely over walls reduced to their lowest courses 0.6m in thickness. The hut has a curved revetted rear-wall (1.1m high in about nine courses), rounded internal angles, and incorporates a substantial boulder at the NE corner; the entrance was probably on the SE. The higher ground overlooking the farmstead from the W and N has been used for two principal purposes.
The S-facing slopes (NG 8255 0881), which are divided at intervals by a series of linear rock outcrops and crags, have been systematically stripped of turf, presumably for fuel, in such a way that the sequence of cutting is readily identifiable. Moreover, where the cutting has taken place, due to the minimal soil depth, large expanses of the underlying rock surface has been exposed. Peripheral to the turf-cuttings, there are small pockets of cultivation and a number of linear clearance-heaps.
Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 3 June 1991.