MHG61510 - Brooch Pin and Shoulder Belt Plate - Muir of Ord

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Two objects from the same field were submitted to Treasure Trove and allocated to Inverness Museum. The first of these was a very worn silver Highland brooch pin (TT 179/16), and the second was a Napoleonic shoulder belt plate (TT 215/16). This was oval with rear affixing rivets and hook. It was stamped with the inscription CAMERO../2nd BATTN/79/HIGHLANDERS and ther was an engraved crown sitting above the 2nd Battalion. It measured 69.4mm x 54.5mm x 2.3mm. Date c. 1804. <1>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. A full GR for the find is held by Treasure Trove. GW 10/07/20