MHG61513 - Building/structure - Achcheargary

Ruined building/structure at Achcheargary

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

On 4th November 2001, Marlyn Price and Meryl Marshall of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NOSAS), conducted a survey of the archaeological features of the Achcheargary 'Cairns', Strathnaver. Some of the stonework from the sites may have been robbed in order to construct a substantial wall enclosing a field on the lower valley floor nearby.

Site 5.1. Footings of building/structure. Turf and stone footings of a building, on a north/south axis, rise to a height of between 0.2m and 0.3m. There are 2 compartments to the structure, the northmost measures 6m by 2m and the southmost, 16m by 2m. The building slopes gently down towards the marsh to the north. There is no evidence of a end wall at the north. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>

Note; Building/structure may be associated with Achargary township to the south east (T.Blackie 17/2/20)