MHG61518 - Building - Achadh A'Chatha

Ruined building at Achadh A'Chatha

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A farmstead comprising three unroofed buildings and an enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1872, sheet lxxxvii). Four unroofed buildings and an enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1994).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 17 July 1996

A survey of the area around Achadh A'Chatha (east) was undertaken by members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) in 2002. The settlement is situated at a height of 370m on a SW facing slope. It is comprises of 6 buildings and 2 enclosures. An area of improved land lies at the same height to the east of this settlement.

Site 4. Structure. On a WNW/ESE axis, measures internally 8m x 2.5m. Extensive remains of the stone walls have a spread to 1.5m, particularly on the north side, and rise generally to 0.5m. Two entrances in south wall. Possible evidence of an internal wall. Generally heather covered. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2017 aerial photographs. <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>