MHG61527 - Chape - Viewhill, Kincardine Hill

• FINDSPOT (16th Century - 1501 AD to 1600 AD)

Full Description

A post-medieval copper alloy chape was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 27/95) and allocated to Inverness Museum. It is listed under Acc. No. 1996.007. <1> <2>

Inverness Museum archive files contain a short report, photo and record report on the chape. It was discovered by chance within the garden of Viewhill, Kincardine Hill, Ardgay. It was made of a copper alloy sheet and a wooden core, measuring 176mm by 48mm. It had embossed decoration of repeated zones of floral and geometric designs. It was of probable 16th century date. <3>