MHG61529 - MD Finds - Whitebridge

• FINDSPOT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A medieval copper alloy annular brooch was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 219/16) and allocated to Inverness Museum. It bore a cast geometric design on one side. It was made of sheet metal and had no pin.

Also submitted to Tresure Trove from the same findspot were several post-medieval finds. 3 of these were claimed (TT 220/16) and allocated to Inverness Museum. These comprised a thumb piece from a Land Pattern musket, which was stamped with letting in two rows (NO64/ID), a partial iron screw fitting and a lead projectile with multiple indents, possibly from teeth marks.

6 other post-medieval objects were disclaimed (TTNC 2017/007). These comprised: a nested weight-set lid with a shaped handle, fleur de Lis mark and unidentified maker mark, a plain whorl or weight, 2 copper alloy turners, a 17th century trapezoidal frame buckle and a square framed buckle. <1>

The annular brooch is listed under Acc. No. 2018.014 in the Inverness Museum catalogue. <2>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. A full grid reference for the objects is held by Treasure Trove. GW 03/07/20