MHG6153 - Glac Nan Sgadan

• BUILDING (Undated)

1: NG 8263 0872 Enclosing a plot of ground, which has been partially terraced, on the seaward side of (1.01{2}), there is an irregular-shaped enclosure, surrounded by an earth-and-stone bank which has been substantially revetted on the seaward side. The NW side of the enclosure is partly obscured by field clearance. On the ENE side of the enclosure, perhaps the original point of access to (1.01{2}) from the foreshore, there is a hollowed depression with a jetty of boulders extending on its seaward side (NG 8265 0873). This is probably a naust. Peripheral to the enclosure, on the ESE (NG 8266 0872), there are the remains of a second naust (consisting of a penannular stone setting, end-open to the sea) and a revetted terrace.

2: NG 8263 0875 This building, at the NE corner of enclosure (1.02{5}), which lies parallel to the foreshore and end-on to a burn that drains an area of low-lying ground to the rear, is roughly rectangular on plan and has a slightly rounded NNW end-wall. It measures 7.5m NNW to SSE by 4.7m transversely over walls reduced to their lowest courses 0.8m in thickness and up to 0.9m in average height. Latterly, the interior of the building on the SSE has been subdivided by the insertion of a partition wall, for use as a naust, and a corresponding portion of the adjoining long-wall has been removed to facilitate this.
Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 3 June 1991.