MHG61530 - Linear feature/possible lade - Achadh A'Chatha

Linear feature/possible lade at Achadh A'Chatha (middle)

• LINEAR FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LADE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A small township comprising four unroofed buildings and an enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1872, sheet lxxxvii). Six unroofed buildings and an enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1994).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 17 July 1996

A survey of the area around Achadh A'Chatha (middle) was undertaken by members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) in 2002. This settlement is situated at a height of 350m on a SW facing "spur" on the east bank of the Raitts Burn. It comprises 6 buildings, 2 enclosures and a platform. An area of improved land lies to the NE of the settlement which has a surrounding earth and stone bank.

Site 11 - Linear feature/Lade. The line of a ditch at an altitude of 332m can be followed for a considerable distance, although at one point at its west end it has been eroded by the burn. For the most part it is evident as a terrace, but between GR NH 78247 03694 and NH 78338 03747 it is quite substantial, being 1.5m wide and with an embankment/depth of 1m. In some parts the feature has been overwhelmed by bog. On the 1st edition OS map it is continuous towards Balavil House and at some places there has been a modern clay pipeline laid within it. It is speculated that this may be part of an early hydro scheme for Balavil House. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>