MHG61531 - Building, possibly a byre - Achadh A'Chatha

Ruined building, a possible byre at Achadh A'Chatha (middle)

• BYRE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A small township comprising four unroofed buildings and an enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1872, sheet lxxxvii). Six unroofed buildings and an enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1994).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 17 July 1996

A survey of the area around Achadh A'Chatha (middle) was undertaken by members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) in 2002. This settlement is situated at a height of 350m on a SW facing "spur" on the east bank of the Raitts Burn. It comprises 6 buildings, 2 enclosures and a platform. An area of improved land lies to the NE of the settlement which has a surrounding earth and stone bank.

Site 12. Rectangular curving building on a NE/SW axis. It is 28m long and has 4 compartments. The westmost compartment measures internally 7m x 2.5m and the remains of the stone walls are 0.3m in height. The middle two compartments are more obvious, the west of these is 5m long and may have a door in south wall and the east measures 9m x 3m. The stone wall footings of this central part are generally 0.4m and have a spread of 0.8m. A less obvious addition can be made out to the east, 4m x 2.5m, the walls are quite wasted and bracken covered - it may be a byre. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2017 aerial photographs <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>