MHG61585 - Linear earth and stone bank - Achadh A'Chatha

Linear earth and stone bank at Achadh A'Chatha (west)

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A township comprising three unroofed buildings, an enclosure, a field and a length of field wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1872, sheet lxxxvii). Three unroofed buildings, an enclosure of four compartments, another enclosure and two fields are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1994).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 17 July 1996

A survey of the area around Achadh A'Chatha (west) was undertaken by members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) in 2002. The settlement is situated at a height of 340m on glacial terraces of relatively fertile and well-drained land. To the north and west of the settlement there are large areas of improved ground, elevated and bisected by deepcut meltwater channels. All gently slope to the southeast. Two are bounded or part bounded by enclosing earth and stone banks, which inevitably are made up of clearance material. The third has a good number of clearance cairns. It may be that some of the cairns and the linear clearance is as a result of more recent activity. The north area is part-bounded by a linear earth bank.

Site 78. Linear earth and stone bank. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2013 aerial photographs <2>