MHG61595 - Building - Raitts Burn, Alvie

Ruined building at Raitts Burn, Alvie

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A survey of Raitts Burn (?Achavourich) was undertaken by members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) in 2002.

Building. Substantial remains of a substantial rectangular building on a NNE-SSW axis. Internal dimensions roughly 28m x 3mWalls - constructed of large dressed stones, courses 0.8m in width. Remains of NW wall rise to 1m, are turfed up at the rear and have much tumble to the inside. Remains of SE wall are roughly 0.5m high and have evidence of 3 entrances (see sketch). Evidence of two internal dividing walls at the west end, in the form of partial low stone footings. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>