MHG61604 - Enclosure - Cougie, Strathglass

A large enclosure, possibly for stock control, at Cougie, Strathglass.

• ENCLOSURE (Neolithic to 19th Century - 4000 BC? to 1900 AD?)

A large enclosure, possibly for stock control at Cougie, Strathglass.

The oval enclosure measures approximately 60m north-south and 46m at its widest east-west. It appears to be open at its north end but there is slight evidence on vertical APs (taken in 2015 and 2017) to suggest that its circuit may have been at least near-continuous at this end. It is difficult to determine age from form alone but it not shown on the OS 1st edition 6" map which shows the area as completely wooded which would imply some age. <1>

The enclosure has been surveyed by members of the Strathglass Heritage Association. It lies on a steeply sloping south-facing hillside. Its walls are rough stone boulders, partly covered in turf, and standing now only about 30 cm high. It has two narrow entrances, one in the east and one in the west, and a low wall extends several metres out from the west wall towards the northeast in the interior of the enclosure. <2>