MHG61626 - Anchors - Camus Croise

• FINDSPOT (Norse to Medieval - 800 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Full Description

A much corroded iron anchor was discovered at Camus Croise and submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 91/11). Its date is difficult to assign, but it may be early, and it has good parallel with other Medieval and Norse objects. There is currently limited understanding of the evolution of iron anchors in Europe and this example it therefore an important one. It was allocated to the Skye Museum of Island Life. See attached TT report for more details and photo. <1> <2>

Another anchor was submitted to Treasure Trove a year previously (TT 13/10). It was allocated to the Museum of the Isles. See attached TT report for further details and photo. <1> <3>

One of the anchors is on display at the Museum of the Isles. See attached photo. <4>

GR reference given is indicative of Camus Croise only and does not represent the precise findspots. GW 06/03/20