MHG6164 - Allt Li

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Undated)
  • PEN (Undated)

Full Description

On the left bank of Allt Li at a height of about 236m OD, there are the remains of a remarkable shieling comprising a nucleated cluster of turf- and stone-built structures. For ease of description, these are subdivided 'A-F' and are as follows.
The principal hut (A) occupies a slight terrace towards the head of a NE-facing slope. It is well built, oval on plan and measures 5.3m from NW to SE by 3.7m transversely over random rubble walls on average 0.55m in thickness and up to 1.2m in height in seven courses. The walls have a slight external batter and rounded outer angles. The entrance (0.6m wide) is off-centre in the E wall. To the interior, in the S corner, a lambing pen has been constructed on the level surface of a large micaceous slab.
Terraced into the slope immediately to the NW of (A), there is what may be either a hut or a pen (B). It is roughly rectangular on plan and measures 3.6m from NNW to SSE by 2.6m transversely over rubble walls up to 0.8m in thickness and 0.9m in height. The entrance is on the NW. Immediately to the N of (B), there are the remains of what has probably been a circular turf-built hut (C). It measures roughly 3.8m in diameter over a bank about 0.6m in thickness and up to 0.3m in height. Downslope, 9.6m to the NE of (A), there are the remains of what may be a hut (D) which has been truncated by the burn. It appears to have been roughly square on plan (3.9m overall). The SE wall has been removed by the stream and only the footings of the E wall remain; the W angle is externally rounded.
In a shallow hollow to the W of (D), there are the indeterminate remains (E) of what may be either a hut, with a slightly scooped interior, or an enclosure. It measures 4.2m in diameter over a rickle of stone 0.6m in thickness.
Some 4m to the SSW of (A) and partially set into a boulder-scree beside the burn, there are the remains of what may be either a hut or a pen (F). It is roughly oval on plan and measures 3.8m from SSW to NNE by 3.5m transversely over rubble-walls up to 0.7m in thickness and 0.9m in height internally. The entrance was in the SSW end-wall.
Linking (B) and (F), there are traces of what may be a rubble wall delineating a slightly dished yard area (approximately 11m by 7m internally) to the rear of (A). A trough-like hollow has been cut-back into the slope beside (A).
Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 6 June 1991.