• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

At Li, on and close to the site of the present house, there are the remains of what has probably been a small township, together with its outbuildings, ancillary structures, and cultivation. Not all the features may be contemporary and it is likely that the nucleus of the township is a site of some chronological depth. Other features, including possibly the remains of further buildings, may be obscured due to the redevelopment and planting which has taken place at Li. The evidence mapped is sub-numbered as follows.

8.1 NG 8332 0751 Buildings; Stance; Quern
8.2 NG 8339 0756 Building; Naust; Quern
8.3 NG 8329 0748 Kiln
8.4 NG 8325 0749 Mill
8.5 NG 832 074 Buildings; Building Platform
8.6 NG 83 07 Enclosure (possible); Pen; Platforms
8.7 NG 8324 0753 Cultivation Remains; Small Cairn

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 6 June 1991.
RCAHMS 1991.

A township, comprising one roofed building attached to an enclosure labled as a sheepfold, two unroofed buildings, one enclosure and a field-system is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet lxxvii). Three unroofed buildings, one enclosure and a field-system are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 31 July 1996.