MHG61660 - Post-Medieval Assemblage - Badentarbat

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A series of limited area intensive, surface mapping surveys and a total of 18 excavated soil profile and stratigraphy test trenches were undertaken as part of the second stage of the case-study element of a doctoral research project to investigate computer-aided methods of classification of Scottish field systems in collaboration between Stirling University and AOC (Scotland) Ltd. The purpose of both the excavation and the surveys was to seek information on the sequence in which elements of the field system accreted through time and to combine this data with information - especially soil thin-section data - on land-use.
The work at Badentarbat has demonstrated that the field system expanded from a series of small enclosures. There is cartographic evidence for the existence of this core during the 18th century, from which it is concluded that most of the manufacture of the extensive headdyke occurred at a later date. The field-work cast doubt on a direct chronological relationship between the enclosing dyke and most of the rig-based land-use of the enclosed land. Accompanying soil depth, drainage and vegetation surveys indicate that the form and chronological intensity of land-use in any one area were highly constrained by drainage. As most of the enclosed land was covered in ridged peat, it is assumed that much of what would be recorded as the 'field system' consists of highly marginal land that probably underwent short term cultivation within specific social and economic circumstances. The field-work also added further weight to the persuasive evidence for extensive land-use and settlement within and beyond the head-dyke. <1>

The investigation of the post-medieval field system at Badentarbat recovered a small quantity of pottery and other finds. The objects were recovered when excavating through rig and were not directly associated with any particular structure or phase. They were submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 120/05) and allocated to Ullapool Museum. See attached TT fieldwork summary report. <1> <2>