MHG61672 - Stone Axehead - Glebe of Boleskine

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

A stone axehead from the 'Glebe of Boleskine' is on display at West Highland Museum (WHML114). Further details regarding the circumstances of the find and acquisition by the museum are needed if possible. <1>

The Glebe is shown on the 1st Edition 6" and 22" OS maps, and comprised at least three fields betwwen the Manse and church. On the 2nd Edition 25" OS map, however, it is not, and a farm to the north east of the Manse and east of the church, which was was previously labelled as 'Newton' is labelled 'Glebe'. In the absence of a precise findspot location for the axehead, GIS data had been approximated between these three buildings. <2> <3>