MHG61686 - Later Prehistoric Settlement - S of Foulis Castle

• SETTLEMENT (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • RING DITCH (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Geophysical surveys, undertaken by the University of Glasgow and members of ARCH in May 2012 as part of a community excavation training programme identified several anomalies which are likely to represent a later prehistoric settlement. These included a very clear circular post-ring structure of a probable round house roughly 10m in diameter, another circular structure roughly 10m in diameter to west of this, and two ring-ditch type features roughly 7.5 in diameter 10m SW and 36m S of the post ring structure. One of these ring-ditches had a possible post structure associated with it, represented by two post hole type features. An area of strong and variable magnetic readings were also identified south of the circular structures, covering an area roughly 30m by 25m. No coherent patterns were identified within this area but it may represent an area of activity associated with the circular structure. <1>

Iron Age radiocarbon dates were obtained from a possible midden feature a short distance north of this settlement (see MHG8945). It is possible that settlement area is also of Iron Age date and the midden feature is part of it. <2>