MHG61687 - Drovers bothy(?) - Fedden

Two ruined buildings, possibly originally used as an overnight stance for drovers at Fedden.

• DROVE STANCE? (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BOTHY (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

The site was visited and recorded by D Glass on 11/06/2014. A roofless rectangular building aligned NE – SW and measuring 10 metres by 5 metres. The building is divided into two compartments by a central gable which has a chimney. The walls stand to 2 metres high and are built of roughly dressed stone with mortar joints. Each compartment has a fireplace in the central gable. A roof slate was found nearby, indicating that the building was roofed with slate. The tumbled remains of another building measuring 6 metres by 4 metres lie about 10 metres to the north. Fedden is supposed to have been an overnight stance on the drove road from the north. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2020 based on location of buildings as seen on 2017 vertical APs. <2>