MHG61689 - Lithic Scatter - Battle Moss

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC?)

Full Description

During excavations at a newly discovered ring cairn in 2003 (MHG61688), a trench was opened up 20m to the W of the cairn, on another low mound on the ridge top. The mound proved to be geological; however, an assemblage of 187 lithics was recovered from the overlying topsoil. This comprises mostly debitage, but includes 11 narrow-blade microliths (scalene triangles and backed bladelets), together with a number of scrapers, demonstrating a Mesolithic presence on the ridge.
Lithics were also recovered from the trenches around and adjacent to the stone rows (see MHG2187). Much of the material is undiagnostic, but includes a number of blades, scrapers and a single blade core, suggesting Mesolithic activity along much of the loch edge. <1>

Information above is from the DES summary of the work only. The location of the flint scatter is estimated only from the description given. Further information and location data regarding the excavation is awaited. GW 07/05/20