MHG61697 - Hut circle - E of Achvarasdal, Caithness

A hut circle to the east of Achvarasdal, Caithness.

Shown on the OS 1st Edition map as an old sheepfold.

The hut circle was visited and recorded by C Dagg in 2002 during a walkover survey in advance of proposed woodland creation. Although marked on the OS 1st edition as Sheep enclosures they appear to be typical hut circles. This one, mostly outwith the WGS area, has a diameter of 12.5m. <1>

The hut circle was identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. It is located 155m north of road, 40m SE of site 1 (see MHG61696). Partially obscured by vegetation. Possible associated enclosure/agricultural traces to the S. <2>

The site was visited and recorded by topographic survey in 2015 as part of the 'Hidden Bronze Age Landscape of Caithness Project' undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group and members of the Castletown Heritage Society with local volunteers. The project ran as a series of four week-long field schools training volunteers in techniques of field survey, systematic soil sampling and targeted excavation. Fieldwork in week one of the field school (22-27/06/2015) focussed on using LiDAR data in the field, use of GPS to create simple maps of archaeological sites and ground-truthing sites through LiDAR. In week two (13-18/07/2015) participants learned how to create accurate plans using manual taped offset and plane table survey and total station and GPS surveys. Site 47: Well preserved penannular bank, obscured by gorse in NW quadrant and western outer edge clipped by modern fence line running N-S. The sites measures 16.5m in diameter externally, surviving to a height of 0.5m and the bank is 2.9m wide. There is a possible entrance in SW quadrant. It lies on top of low ridge running E-W, 40m SE of Site 48. <3>