MHG61701 - Steatite Bowl - Dundonnel

• FINDSPOT (Norse - 800 AD to 1300 AD)

Full Description

A steatite bowl discovered during roadworks on the A832 between Dundonnel and Braemore in the 1950s. It was submitted to Treasure Trove in 1994 (TT 01/95) and acquired by Inverness Museum. It is listed under Acc. No. 1996.001. <1> <2>

There is documentation regarding the bowl in the Inverness Museum archive files. Additional information from a record form states that the bowl was discovered during roadworks and Braemore Junction (A832) and that it was possibly found in a nest of three bowls, although the whereabouts of the other two was unknown. A letter of correspondance also indicated that the bowl was on loan to Ullapool Museum in 2000 and it was to be loaned to Museum nan Eilean for a short-term loan loan that year for an exhibition. <3>

GIS spatial data is estimated from the limited description of the findspot above. It is indicative only and does not represent the precise findspot which is unknown. GW 15/05/20