• BUILDING (Undated)

Full Description

There is a group of three buildings and a building platform forming part of the Li township. These are as follows:-

1: NG 8326 0747 On an E-facing slope, some 45m to the S of the mill (8.4) and set end-on to the slope, there is a rectangular building stance with a boulder revetment on its downslope, ENE side and edges. The stance measures 8.2m from WSW to ENE by 4.5m transversely and has a back scarp 0.4m in height.
2: NG 8327 0746 On a terrace beside the burn, some 7m to the SSE of (1) there are the turf- and bracken-covered remains of a building. It measures 7.2m from N to S by 3.9m transversely over boulder wall-footings up to 0.6m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The entrance probably lay towards the N end of the W wall. A trench-like hollow on the W side of the building may have served as a pen for livestock or else to facilitate drainage.
3: NG 8327 0745 Beside an unnamed burn to the S of Allt Li and situated on a terrace at the foot of the stream gully, there are the remains of a building. It measures 7.5m from NW to SE by 4.2m transversely over walls reduced to their turf-covered stone wall-footings 0.7m in thickness. The NE long-wall is distinguished by its substantial boulder footings.
4: NG 8324 0745 Some 35m upstream from (3) and occupying a comparable position, there are the turf-covered stone wall-footings of a subrectangular building. It measures 4.8m from W to E by 2.9m transversely overall.
Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 7 June 1991.