MHG61727 - Hut Circle - Green Point

A hut Circle at Green Point.

A hut Circle at Green Point. Recorded originally by the OS as hut circle 'B'.

Centred ND 0597 6035 is a group of three stone-walled huts 'A', 'B' and 'C'. The measurements of each are given between wall centres, the walls being covered with peat and heather.
Hut 'A', at ND 0594 6032, measures 12m NW-SE by 10.5m transversely. Its entrance is in SE.
Hut 'B', at ND 0598 6035, is circular, 8.5 m in diameter; its entrance is in SE.
Hut 'C', at ND 0598 6036, is oval, measuring 10.5m NW-SE by 9m transversely. Its entrance is in SE. The NW arc is clipped by peat diggings.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (I S S) 23 March 1972.

(ND 059 603) Settlement (NR) (3 hut circles of 8 shown.)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

A settlement of three hut circles as described by previous OS field investigator. The heather cover is smooth and uniform suggesting former cultivation associated with the huts.
Visited by OS (N K B) 24 September 1981.

A hut circle recorded in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. Fragmentary circular depression; possible hut-circle. <1>