MHG61755 - Possible hut circle - W of Hill of Shebster, Caithness

A possible hut circle to the west of Hill of Shebster, Caithness.

A possible hut circle identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. Possible fragmentary hut circle associated with field clearance. <1>

The site was visited and recorded by topographic survey in 2015 as part of the 'Hidden Bronze Age Landscape of Caithness Project' undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group and members of the Castletown Heritage Society with local volunteers. The project ran as a series of four week-long field schools training volunteers in techniques of field survey, systematic soil sampling and targeted excavation. Fieldwork in week one of the field school (22-27/06/2015) focussed on using LiDAR data in the field, use of GPS to create simple maps of archaeological sites and ground-truthing sites through LiDAR. In week two (13-18/07/2015) participants learned how to create accurate plans using manual taped offset and plane table survey and total station and GPS surveys. Site 45: Well defined low turf bank with occasional stone forming western half of a circle, eastern face of which is very poorly preserved. The site measures 10m external diameter and survives to a height of 0.3m. The bank measures 1.5m wide. No entrance was located. Located on open plateau running N – S and lies 40m SE of Site 46. <2>