MHG61758 - Medieval-post-medieval farmstead - Hill of Shebster, Caithness

Medieval-post-medieval farmstead on the northeast side of of Hill of Shebster, Caithness.

• FARMSTEAD? (Medieval to 18th Century - 1058 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Possible building, enclosures and cultivation traces identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. Possible building or small enclosure, measuring approx 20m square, within a much larger enclosure containing evidence of MoLRS agriculture. Possible traces of further structures are visible 35m to the N. <1>

The earthworks are visible on vertical APs dating to 1999-2001 and 2009. They may be related to the farmstead to the north (see MHG17678). The building referred to in <1> is c.16m long. <2> <3>