MHG6177 - Flint Flake - Lower Milovaig

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

In May 1990 a small worked flake was discovered as a casual find in the front garden of 15, Lower Milovaig, Glendale, Isle of Skye.
The flint is light brown with white mottles and measures 33mm in length and 16mm maximum in breadth. There is a bulb of percussion towards the base of the broad end with pressure flaking along both sides terminating at the blunted point. Flaking is confined to the upper edges.
Donated to Skye and Lochalsh District Museums Service. Acc. No. 1990.1. Information from R Miket, October 1990.

NGR corrected from NG1510 5050 to garden of 15 Lower Milovaig [IS-L 31/10/2016].