MHG61791 - Field system - Broubster

Slight evidence for a field system and cultivation around a hut circle at Broubster.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

At ND 0266 6111 there is a largely turf-covered hut circle set into a gentle SE-facing slope. It measures about 8m in diameter within a wall spread 1.5 -2m and 0.5m high The entrance is in the ESE; a band of stone extends outwards from N side of entrance passage for 2m. A stony scarp in the interior suggests a sub- division. A small number of clearance heaps, short stretches of wasted walling and linear clearance are evidence of contemporary cultivation around the hut.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 21 September 1981.

Three clearance cairns were identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. Clearance cairns in area of rig-and-furrow, overlying earlier hut-circles. <1>