MHG61797 - Possible sheepfold or hut circle - Achaeter

A possible sheepfold or hut circle at Achaeter.

• SHEEP FOLD (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1875 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

A possible sheep fank was identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. Probable modern sheep fank. <1>

There is no sheepfold or fank shown on historic OS maps at this location. On vertical aerial photographs a suggestion of a circular feature is visible but it is directly opposite a field gate and a short track is visible connecting the two. It measures approximately 10m in diameter which may suggest that it represents the remains of a hut circle, but it could just as easiliy be explained as a modern feature [IS-L 12/06/2020].