MHG618 - Rig and Furrow, Munsary

• RIG AND FURROW (Undated)

Full Description

Area centred ND 210 453: The landscape from S of Munsary Cottage to Badleathan (ND24NW 16, 17) is covered in grass-covered rigs and heather-clad rigs or, possibly, drainage areas. The individual rigs vary in width considerably, from possible cord-rig of only 1.2m breadth to wide rigs of 8m breadth and 0.35m height. The alignments reflect the areas that were being worked as different 'fields', as well as the variation in the slope of the land.
To the S and E the flat the peat bog, covered in heather and deer grass, is traversed by drainage channels some 8-10m apart. The full extent of the areas drained was not recorded.
NMRS MS/645, p.10.