MHG61814 - Possible building and enclosure - Hill of Lieurary

A possible building and enclosure at Hill of Lieurary.

• BUILDING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A possible building and enclosure were identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. A ruinous rectangular structure, with associated enclosure <1>

The roughly rectangular enclosure can just be discerned on vertical APs stretching a further 54m to the east outside the limit of the LiDAR survey data. The earthworks of the building are at the western end of the enclosure on its southern boundary. Neither the building nor the enclosure are shown on historic OS maps, indicating that they may be of some age. There is also an area of rig cultivation remains to the immediate north.

GIS data created in 2020 based on the feature as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <2>