MHG61823 - Building and enclosure - Shurrery

A building and enclosure at Shurrery.

• BUILDING (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1860 AD?)
  • FARMSTEAD (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1860 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1860 AD?)

An unroofed building was identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. A small, ruinous unroofed structure measuring 11m by 5m. <1>

On the OS 1st Edition 6" map the building is almost twice as long, and faint indications of this can be seen in the LiDAR data. In addition a rectangular enclosure is shown immediately to the south and this is also discernible in the LiDAR data. [IS-L 17/06/2020].