MHG61831 - A longhouse - Shurrery

A longhouse at Shurrery.

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Longhouse, recorded by R Mercer in 1982 during a survey undertaken by the University of Edinburgh, one of several over a number of years in Caithness: FOR 301b: Longhouse: Dimensions: 12m x 6m. Subrectangular structure in very poor condition. Few stones visible. Internal subdivision 2.50m, 5m, and 8m from the S end. Orientation: NNW-SSE 2m N of (a). Associated with Mons. 299, 300, 301, 303, 304, 305, 306, and 312. Elevation: 300' OD. ND 037579. (Figs. 73, 85). <1>

Note: the grid reference for this site in <1> is incorrect. [IS-L 22/06/2020].

Note: the linked Canmore record has an incorrect 1982 survey archive plan site reference number [IS-L 22/06/2020].

GIS spatial data amended in 2020 based on approximate location of feature as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs. <2>