MHG61834 - Possible building or structure - Shurrery

A possible building or structure at Shurrery.

• BUILDING? (Unknown date)
  • STRUCTURE? (Unknown date)
  • NON ANTIQUITY? (Undated)

A possible building or structure at Shurrery. Probably dubious though.

A possible building or structure was identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. The remains of a possible wall or structure. <1>

This feature is highly dubious and on vertical aerial photographs it looks more like overgrown vehicle tracks which appear to carry on to the southwest across the field and approach the small burn to the northeast [IS-L 23/06/2020].