MHG61856 - Hut circle - Allt Torigil, Broubster

A hut circle at Allt Torigil, Broubster.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Hut circle, recorded by R Mercer in 1982 during a survey undertaken by the University of Edinburgh, one of several over a number of years in Caithness: Site FOR 276a: Hut circle. Dimensions: 13m x 11m. Subcircular grass-covered bank with a spread of 2m. Subdivided internally with the W side 6m x 5m with an entrance to the SE. The E side is more fragmentary and is 2m x 2m internally, with a possible entrance to the SE. Orientation: NE-SW. Figs. 33, 84. Associated with Mons. 277, 282, 283, 284, 285, 286, and 287. Elevation: 275' OD. ND 033 596. <1>

This site is possibly visible in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. However, it was not identified in the initial data analysis and is therefore not recorded/listed in the project report. <2>

Not noted by OS investigators.