MHG61872 - Buildings, possible mill? - NE of Achalone, Caithness

Remains of buildings, possibly a mill, to the northeast of Achalone, Caithness.

• BUILDING? (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • WATERMILL? (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Remains of two buildings, possibly a mill, to the northeast of Achalone, Caithness.

A possible building or bridge was identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. Possible remains of a building or bridge. <1>

This feature is not shown on the OS 1st or 2nd Edition 6" and 25" maps, though an area of rough ground is shown on the OS 1st edition, which might mean that this structure or building had long since been gone by the time the area was surveyed. It is located immediately adjacent and at 90 degrees to an island in the River Forss and it may possibly have been a mill. In the LiDAR data there are slight indications of a possible second, smaller, rectangular building immediately off the southeast corner of the eastern end of the main building [IS-L 30/06/2020].