MHG61878 - Buildings - Blar na Craoibhe, Caithness

Two buildings at Blar na Craoibhe, Caithness.

• BUILDING (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • FARMSTEAD (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Two buildings at Blar na Craoibhe, Caithness, probably a small farmstread.

A building identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. Ruinous remains of a rectangular sturcture, c.30m in length and oriented NW/SE. Located in modern forestry plantation. <1>

The building is shown on the OS 1st Edition 25" map and is labelled 'Cruives'. There were also two small enclosures and a second small square building shown immediately to the west. This is difficult to discern in the LiDAR data but it is visible on vertical APs taken in 1999-2001 [IS-L 01/07/2020].