MHG61903 - Possible farmstead - SW of Torr a' Chaise, Caithness

Remains of a possible farmstead to the southwest of Torr a' Chaise, Caithness.

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

A small area of rig and furrow visible in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. This site was identified as 'Cultivation area' and possibly prehistoric in origin in the initial data analysis. <1>

The earthwork enclosure which surrounds the area of rig and furrow measures 40m x 27m. There is a posible circular feature adjacent to the northeast corner of the enclosure which measures 10m in diameter which may be a hut circle. There is also a possible rectangular building outside the south end of the enclosure which measures 9m x 3.5m [IS-L 06/07/2020].