MHG61911 - Possible enclosure - S of Hill of Achalone, Caithness

A possible enclosure to the south of Hill of Achalone, Caithness.

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

A possible enclosure identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. <1>

This is a dubious feature. There may be short lengths of linear earthworks/dykes but they are not convincing on the eastern side of the site. If real and not just coincidental vegetation, it is a substantial feature measuring c. 92m x 60m at its widest. There are, however slight indications that a smaller enclosure (centred at NGR 303164 962680) with a possible hut circle (centred at NGR 303162 962694) lie close to its southwest corner. It is not shown on OS 1st or 2nd edition maps [IS-L 08/07/2020].