MHG61924 - Prehistoric field system - SE of Achunabust, Caithness

A prehistoric field system to the southeast of Achunabust, Caithness.

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

A prehistoric field system is visible in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. This was not identified in the initial data analysis and therefore not included in the project report. <1>

The field system consists of a series of linear banks, some at right angles, associated with at least two if not three, hut circles. Five plots are immediately recognisable but a sixth may lie abutting to the west. All the hut circles sit within the cultivation plots [IS-L 16/07/2020].