MHG6194 - Ard Nan Eireachd

• STANDING STONE (Undated)

These sites lie on the shore S of Dun Maraig. They consist of a rectangular house, harbour, cultivation strips, standing stone, boat-shaped structure, oval structure, platform and dykes. The rectangular house is 20m NW-SE and 8m transversely. It is segmented into 3 parts, the S being a byre (9m x 8m) with an entrance in the E. The N was the living quarters (10m x 8m) and has an entrance in the E of unusual construction. The wall is mostly grass-grown except in the middle where the wall stands 1.5m high in several courses. The main hall entrance leads onto a stone platform raised 0.8m off the ground without a retaining wall in the east. To the north of this is a small oval structure similar in size to the boat-shaped structure but grass-grown. The boat-shaped structure lies to the south of the house and measures 4m N-S and 1.9m W-E. Shown in detail in plan marked (1). 10m south of this is a large boulder forming a standing stone, 1.5m high. To the W of this site lies a large harbour constructed by hollowing out a basin 4m deep, 12m long and 8m wide which at high tide lies partially full of water. This is surrounded by an earthen bank 1m high. On a slope to the S of this lies traces of cultivation.
Visited by M A Nicolson 14 May 1990.

An unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Island of Skye 1880, sheet x), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 8 October 1996