MHG61949 - Possible hut circle - Broubster, Caithness

A possible hut circle at Broubster, Caithness.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

A possible hut circle visible in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. It was not identified in the initial data analysis. <1>

The site was visited and recorded by topographic survey in 2015 as part of the 'Hidden Bronze Age Landscape of Caithness Project' undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group and members of the Castletown Heritage Society with local volunteers. The project ran as a series of four week-long field schools training volunteers in techniques of field survey, systematic soil sampling and targeted excavation. Fieldwork in week one of the field school (22-27/06/2015) focussed on using LiDAR data in the field, use of GPS to create simple maps of archaeological sites and ground-truthing sites through LiDAR. In week two (13-18/07/2015) participants learned how to create accurate plans using manual taped offset and plane table survey and total station and GPS surveys. Site 18: Comprised of a single earth bank but has been robbed to possibly construct Sites 15 + 16 (see MHG1003 & MHG61947). The NW arc of the possible hut circle remains measuring 7m long and 1.5m wide on a NW-SE alignment. <2>

There are possible slight indications of the east side of the hut circle visible in the LiDAR data [IS-L 05/08/2020].