MHG6195 - Kingsburgh, Skye

One quarter of a mile N of the N road end of Kingsburgh are the faint grass-grown remains of a broch. The site occupies a craggy knoll, precipitous in the N and E, but in the SE a gentle slope must be navigated where access is easiest. The broch occupies the summit of the knoll, being 14m in diameter. The wall is grass-grown with occasional stones over the site; one or two outer-facing stones lie in the NW. The wall is 3.6m wide. The entrance, 1.5m wide, survives as a gap in the wall to the SE. To the N of the broch a wall cuts off access through a small break in the cliffs. Nearer the broch is another wall, 0.6m high in 3 courses. Much of the walling has been taken to build a large settlement 20m to the W and the large wall in the E.
Visited by M A Nicolson May 1990.