MHG61954 - Possible burnt Mound - Broubster Hill

A possible burnt mound at Broubster.

• BURNT MOUND? (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 1 AD?)

The feature is visible in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. <1>

The site was visited and recorded by topographic survey in 2015 as part of the 'Hidden Bronze Age Landscape of Caithness Project' undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group and members of the Castletown Heritage Society with local volunteers. The project ran as a series of four week-long field schools training volunteers in techniques of field survey, systematic soil sampling and targeted excavation. Fieldwork in week one of the field school (22-27/06/2015) focussed on using LiDAR data in the field, use of GPS to create simple maps of archaeological sites and ground-truthing sites through LiDAR. In week two (13-18/07/2015) participants learned how to create accurate plans using manual taped offset and plane table survey and total station and GPS surveys. The site was recorded as being considerably larger than noted previously and was one of four such features. Site 22: On a gentle NE sloping slope, with good views to the north and east lie at least 4 possible burnt mounds extending over an area measuring 100m by 20m. The western most of the burnt mounds is sub-oval measuring 18m x 9m and immediately to the E lies the best preserved of the mounds which is sub-oval and measures 20m x 13m x 1.5m high with a central depression. The east central mound is sub-oval, measuring 22m x 16m. The eastern mound (MHG61954) is sub oval and measures 21m x 12m. <2>