MHG61976 - Bronze Age pits - Ness Gap, Fortrose

Two Bronze Age pits discovered during a watching brief.

• PIT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Two pits were discovered during a watching brief of topsoil stripping by Headland Archaeology in October 2014. A medium-sized pit near the southern edge of the site contained substantial pottery fragments and lithics, dated typologically to the Bronze Age. The second pit was immediately to the west, did not contain any prehistoric artefacts. <1>

A final report was published in 2020. This included post-excavation and radiocarbon dating results. The pottery recovered from the first pit included two Beaker vessels that can be termed ‘domestic’. Lithics included flint chips, a bipolar core and a thumbnail scraper. A radiocarbon date of 2290–2050 cal BC (95.4% probability; SUERC 64615) was obtained from charcoal collected from within the fill of the pit. The report is available online. <2>