MHG6202 - Suisnish

• LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BYRE (Undated)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Undated)

Renumbered from NG51NE0008J

Situated among rough pasture on a S-facing hillside are the ruinous remains of a longhouse, two byres and an associated enclosure. The longhouse is aligned NW-SE and measures 17m by 3.5m over walls 1m thick. Two door openings lie in the NE side and there is a possibility that two internal partitions survive beneath the rubble.
10m to the NE is a stone-built structure 9m by 3.8m over walls 0.8m thick, again aligned NW-SE. Attached to the S end of the possible byre is a small boulder-delineated enclosure which measures 16m by 14m within which the faint traces of rig cultivation can be seen.
10m to the SW of the longhouse are the ruins of a second byre which measures 9.5m by 3.5m over walls 1m thick, again aligned NW-SE. A door opening survives in the NE wall.
Visited by M Craik 3 April 1990.