MHG62032 - Enclosure - Lower Tote, Skye

An enclosure at Lower Tote, Skye.

• ENCLOSURE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • SHEEP FOLD? (17th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1850 AD?)

An enclosure at Lower Tote, Skye, is visible on 1999-2001 and 2009 vertical APs. It is almost circular and measures c.14.5m in diameter. At its southern end it has a straight side formed from a wider earthwork. However, on the 1999-2001 aerial photos there are slight indications that it may once have been completely circular and that the straight southern side is a later addition. It is possibly a large hut circle or sheep fold. There are also slight indications of a second, smaller more oval enclosure abutting to its southeast quadrant. <1> <2>