MHG62038 - Miniature Axe - St Martins, Fortrose

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A miniature lead alloy axe was discovered metal detecting and claimed by Treasure Trove (TT 19/13). It was distorted but otherwise intact and allocated to Inverness Museum. It is listed under 2013.021. See attached TT report for further information and photo. <1> <2>

A marginal four figure grid reference indicative of St Martins only is given. A more precise placename for the findspot of the toy axe is held by Treasure Trove, although this is not immediately closeby to the more general findspot also given, and these both need to confirming with Treasure Trove. GW 02/09/20